OFFICE LOCATION:
Butte County Air Quality Management District
629 Entler Avenue, Suite 15
Chico, CA 95928
(530) 332-9400

Smoke is expected to impact the valley and foothill areas of Butte County while the King Fire remains active. Please see the Air Quality Advisory issued for poor air quality conditions from the King fire.


Replace your old wood-burning device.  For more information, forms, and participating retailers, go here.


Drought State of Emergency triggers Water-Well Drilling Rig exemptions: Please see ARB's website for more specific requirements.


CAL-Fire Burn Ban in effect.  CAL-FIRE has issued a bun ban for all types of burning in the SRA (http://www.firepreventionfee.org/sraviewer_launch.php).  Residential "Dooryard" or Fire Hazard Reduction Burning is currently prohibited throughout Butte County except within the city limits of Biggs and Gridley with a valid Fire agency burn permit.


 The next meeting of the District Governing Board will be September 25, 2014 at the Gridley City Council Chambers.


 Chico AQI Forecast  Gridley AQI Forecast

Paradise AQI Forecast


Quick Links

 


 

 

Get more information on how to make a payment for an AG burn purmit, engine registration, other reimbursements and fees


Follow us on Twitter


Toll Free Numbers

  • District Office: 855-332-9400
  • Agricultural Burn Line: 855-332-9406
  • Outdoor Residential Burn Line: 855-332-9407
  • District Fax: 530-332-9417